Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Alun Wyn Jones

Alun Wyn Jones

Alun Wyn Jones

Position: Lock
Home Union: Wales
International Debut: 11 June 2006 v Argentina
Club Side: Ospreys
Height: 6ft 6in
Weight: 18st 10lb
Date of Birth: 19 September 1985
Nicknames: Yanto

Lions History

2009 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to South Africa
2013 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to Australia

Profile

2006: Makes debut for Wales against Aregntina
2008: Part of Wales’ Grand Slam winning squad
2009: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad
2011: Named in Wales’s Rugby World Cup squad
2012: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us