Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Brian O’Driscoll

Brian O’Driscoll

Brian O’Driscoll

Position: Centre
Home Union: Ireland
International Debut: 12 June 1999 v Australia
Club Side: Leinster
Height: 5ft 11in
Weight: 14st 3lb
Date of Birth: 21 January 1979
Nicknames: BOD, GOD, Drico

Lions History

2001 РSelected for the British & Irish Lions tour to Australia; Played in all 3 tests scoring a try in the first test.
2005 – Captained the British & Irish Lions on the New Zealand tour but suffered injury in the first few minutes of the first test ruling him out of the rest of the tour
2009 - Selected for the British & Irish Lions tour to South Africa; Played in all 3 tests
2013 – Selected for the British & Irish Lions tour to Australia

Profile

1998: Played for Ireland U-19s
1999: Played for Ireland U-21s
1999: Makes Ireland debut against Australia; Member of Ireland’s Rugby World Cup squad
2001: Plays for British and Irish Lions against Australia scoring a try in the first test
2003: Member of Ireland’s Rugby World Cup squad; Became Ireland’s highest try scorer of all time
2004: Named Ireland captain at the start of the Six Nations; Helps Ireland to first Six Nations Triple Crown win since 1985
2005: Named as Captain of British & Irish Lions touring squad
2009: March – Captains Ireland to first Grand Slam in over 60 years
2009: April – Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad for the third time in his career
2011: Named in Ireland’s Rugby World Cup squad
2013: Named in fourth British & Irish Lions touring squad for the tour to Australia

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us