Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Gethin Jenkins

Gethin Jenkins

Gethin Jenkins

Position: Prop
Home Union: Wales
International Debut: 27 March 2003 v Romania
Club Side: Toulon
Height: 6ft 2in
Weight: 18st 10lb
Date of Birth: 17 November 1980
Nicknames: Melon

Lions History

2005 РSelected for the British & Irish Lions to New Zealand playing in all three tests
2009 РSelected for the British & Irish Lions to South Africa
2013 – Selected for the British & Irish Lions tour to Australia

Profile

2002: Makes Wales A debut against Uruguay
2003: Makes Wales debut against Romania
2003: Named in Wales Rugby World Cup squad
2005: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam; Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad
2007: Named in Wales Rugby World Cup squad
2009: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam; Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad
2011: Named in Wales Rugby World Cup squad
2012: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us