Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Leigh Halfpenny

Leigh Halfpenny

Leigh Halfpenny

Position: Winger
Home Union: Wales
International Debut: 8 November 2008 v South Africa
Club Side: Cardiff Blues
Height: 1.77m
Weight: 83Kg
Date of Birth: 22 December 1988
Nicknames: Pencey

Lions History

2009 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to South Africa
2013 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to Australia

Profile

2008: Makes debut for Wales against South Africa
2009: Named in British & Irish Lions squad to tour South Africa
2011: Named in Wales’s Rugby World Cup squad
2012: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam
2013: Wins Player of the Tournament award in the Six Nations; Named in British & Irish Lions squad to tour Australia

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us