Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Mike Phillips

Mike Phillips

Mike Phillips

Position: Scrum Half
Home Union: Wales
International Debut: 2003 v Romania
Club Side: Ospreys
Height: 6ft 3in
Weight: 16st 5lb
Date of Birth: 29 August 1982
Nicknames: Splinters

Lions History

2009 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to South Africa
2013 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to Australia

Profile

2003: Makes debut for Wales against Romania
2005: Scores first international try against USA
2007: Named in the Rugby World Cup squad
2008: Part of Welsh Grand Slam winning squad
2009: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad to South Africa
2011: Named in Wales’s Rugby World Cup squad
2012: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad to Australia

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us