Background image

Lions Tour

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Paul O’Connell

Paul O’Connell

Paul O’Connell

Position: Lock
Home Union: Ireland
International Debut: 3 February 2002 v Wales
Club Side: Munster
Height: 6ft 6in
Weight: 17st 7lb
Date of Birth: 20 October 1979
Nicknames: Big Red, GOD, POC

Lions History

2005 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to New Zealand
2009 – Selected as Captain to tour with the British & Irish Lions to South Africa
2013 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to Australia

Profile

2002: Makes debut for Ireland against Wales in the Six Nations scoring a debut try
2003: Makes Ireland’s Rugby World Cup squad and returns one of the stand out performances of the tournament
2004: Named stand-in captain for Brian O’Driscoll in first game of the Six Nations
2005: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad
2009: March – Key member of Ireland’s Grand Slam winning team
2009: April – Named as Captain of British & Irish Lions touring squad
2011: Named in Ireland’s Rugby World Cup squad
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions squad to tour Australia

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us