Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Rory Best

Rory Best

Rory Best

Position: Hooker
Home Union: Ireland
International Debut: 12th November 2005 v New Zealand
Club Side: Ulster
Height: 5ft 11in
Weight: 16st 10lb
Date of Birth: 15/08/1982
Nicknames:

Lions History

2013 – Selected for the British & Irish Lions tour to Australia

Profile

2005: Makes Ireland debut against New Zealand
2007: Member of Ireland’s Rugby World Cup squad
2009: Named Ireland captain for North America tour whilst Paul O’Connell was on tour with the Lions
2011: Member of Ireland’s Rugby World Cup squad
2012: Named Ireland captain whilst Paul O’Connell was injured
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us