Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Sam Warburton (c)

Sam Warburton (c)

Sam Warburton (c)

Position: Flanker
Home Union: Wales
International Debut: 6th June 2009 v USA
Club Side: Cardiff Blues
Height: 6ft 2in
Weight: 16st 10lbs
Date of Birth: 05/10/1988
Nicknames:

Lions History

2013 – Selected as Captain for the British & Irish Lions tour to Australia

Profile

2006: Played for Wales U-18s
2007: Played for Wales U-19s
2008: Played for Wales U-20s
2009: Makes Wales debut against USA
2011: Named Wales Captain; Named in Wales Rugby World Cup squad
2012: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam
2013: Named as Captain of British & Irish Lions touring squad

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us