Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Shane Williams

Shane Williams

Shane Williams

Position: Winger
Home Union: Wales
International Debut: 5 February 2000 v France
Club Side: Mitsubishi Dynaboars
Height: 5ft 7in
Weight: 12st 8lbs
Date of Birth: 26/02/1977
Nicknames:

Lions History

2013 РCalled up as a replacement for the British & Irish Lions tour to Australia

Profile

2000: Makes international debut for Wales against France
2003: Named in Wales Rugby World Cup Squad in Australia
2005: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam with Wales; Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad to New Zealand
2007: Named in Wales Rugby World Cup Squad in France
2008: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam with Wales; Wins IRB World Player of the Year award becoming the first Welshman to do so
2009: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad to South Africa
2011: Named in Wales Rugby World Cup Squad in New Zealand; Retires from International rugby after the tournament but later decided to play final international match against Australia in December.
2013: Called up as a replacement in British & Irish Lions touring squad

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us