Background image

British & Irish Lions Tour to Australia 2013

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Tom Croft

Tom Croft

Tom Croft

Position: Flanker
Home Union: England
International Debut: 23 February 2008 v France
Club Side: Leicester Tigers
Height: 6ft 6in
Weight: 16st 4lb
Date of Birth: 7 November 1985
Nicknames: Crofty, Crafty

Lions History

2009 – Named as a replacement to tour with the British & Irish Lions to South Africa, replacing banned Alan Quinlan
2013 – Named in the British & Irish Lions squad to South Africa

Profile

2006: Included in England Sevens squad
2007: Called up to represent England Saxons
2008: England debut versus France
2009: Named as a replacement for Alan Quinlan and joins British & Irish Lions squad to tour South Africa
2011: Named in England’s Rugby World Cup squad
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions squad to tour Australia

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us