Background image

Lions Tour

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Adam Jones

Adam Jones

Adam Jones

Position: Prop
Home Union: Wales
International Debut: 23 August 2003 v England
Club Side: Ospreys
Height: 6ft 0in
Weight: 20st 0in
Date of Birth: 8 March 1981
Nicknames: Hair Bear

Lions History

2009 – Selected for the British & Irish Lions tour to South Africa
2013 – Selected for the British & Irish Lions tour to Australia

Profile

2003: Made debut for Wales against England
2003: Selected for the Welsh squad for the Rugby World Cup in Australia
2004: Scored his first international try against Scotland
2005: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam
2007: Named in Wales’s Rugby World Cup Squad
2009: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad to South Africa
2011: Named in Wales’s Rugby World Cup Squad
2012: Wins Six Nations Grand Slam
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions touring squad to South Africa

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us