Background image

Lions Tour

Lions-Tour.com

The Squad

Matt Stevens

Matt Stevens

Matt Stevens

Position: Prop
Home Union: England
International Debut: 12th June 2004 v New Zealand
Club Side: Saracens
Height: 6ft 2in
Weight: 19st 3lbs
Date of Birth: 01/10/1982
Nicknames:

Lions History

2005 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to New Zealand
2009 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to South Africa
2013 – Selected to tour with the British & Irish Lions to Australia

Profile

2003: Played for England U21′s
2004: Makes debut for England against New Zealand
2005: Named in British & Irish Lions Squad to tour New Zealand
2007: Named in England’s Rugby World Cup squad reaching the Rugby World Cup final
2009: Named in British & Irish Lions Squad to tour South Africa
2011: Named in England’s Rugby World Cup squad; Retired from international rugby at the end of the tournament
2013: Named in British & Irish Lions squad to tour Australia

@Copyright 2001-2014 Lions-Tour.com

All images courtesy of Getty Images & Lions-Tour.com Advertising Opportunities Contact Us